Grammy Nominations

Album Reviews Apple Music

“i,i” ― Bon Iver

“Norman Fucking Rockwell” ― Lana Del Rey

“Thank U, Next” ― Ariana Grande

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” ― Billie Eilish

I Used To Know Her” ― H.E.R. 

“7” ― Lil Nas X

“Cuz I Love You” ― Lizzo

“Father Of The Bride” ― Vampire Weekend

 

Record of the Year

“Hey, Ma” ― Bon Iver 

“Bad Guy” ― Billie Eilish 

“7 Rings” ― Ariana Grande

”Hard Place” ― H.E.R. 

“Talk” ― Khalid 

“Old Town Road” ― Lil Nas X  

“Truth Hurts” ― Lizzo 

“Sunflower” ― Post Malone & Swae Lee

 

Best New Artist

Black Pumas

Billie Eilish

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalia 

Tank And The Bangas

Yola

 

Song of The Year

“Always Remember Us This Way” ― Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

“Bad Guy” ― Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Bring My Flowers Now” ―Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Hard Place” ― Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Lover” ― Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

“Norman Fucking Rockwell” ― Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“Someone You Love” ―Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

“Truth Hurts” ― Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Spirit” ― Beyoncé

“Bad Guy” ― Billie Eilish

“7 Rings” ― Ariana Grande

“Truth Hurts” ― Lizzo

“You Need To Calm Down” ― Taylor Swift 

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House

“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers

“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

“Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

“Sì” — Andrea Bocelli

“Love (Deluxe Edition)” — Michael Bublé

“Look Now” — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

“A Legendary Christmas” — John Legend

“Walls” — Barbra Streisand

 

Best Pop Vocal Album:

“The Lion King: The Gift” — Beyoncé

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go” — Billie Eilish

“Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande

“No. 6 Collaborations Project” — Ed Sheeran

“Lover” — Taylor Swift

 

Best R&B Performance

“Love Again” ― Daniel Caesar & Brandy 

“Could’ve Been” ― H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller

“Exactly How I Feel” ― Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane

“Roll Some Mo” ― Lucky Daye

“Come Home” ― Anderson Paak featuring Andre 3000

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid

“Steady Love” — India.Arie

“Jerome” — Lizzo

“Real Games” — Lucky Daye

“Built For Love” — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

 

Best R&B Song:

“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)

“Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)

“No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)

“Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)

“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

“Apollo XXI” — Steve Lacy

”Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)” — Lizzo

“Overload” — Georgia Anne Muldrow

“Saturn” — Nao

“Being Human In Public” — Jessie Reyez

 

Best R&B Album:

“1123” — BJ The Chicago Kid

”Painted” — Lucky Daye 

“Ella Mai” — Ella Mai 

“Paul” — PJ Morton

“Ventura” — Anderson .Paak

 

Best Rap Performance:

“Middle Child” — J.Cole

“Suge” — DaBaby

“Down Bad” — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy

“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy

“Clout” — Offset ft. Cardi B

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

“Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Funna

“Panini” — Lil Nas X

“Ballin” — Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch

“The London” — Young Thug ft. J. Cole & Travis Scott

 

Best Rap Song:

“Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (Ybn Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper)

“Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross featuring Drake)

“A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)

“Racks In The Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy)

“Suge” — Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (Dababy)

 

Best Rap Album 

“Revenge of the Dreamers III” ― Dreamville

“Championships” ― Meek Mill 

“I Am > I Was” ― 21 Savage

“IGOR” ― Tyler The Creator

“The Lost Boy” ― YBN Cordae

 

Best Country Solo Performance:

“All Your’n” — Tyler Childers

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde

“Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson

“God’s Country” — Blake Shelton

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs

“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” — Brothers Osborne

“Speechless” — Dan & Shay

“The Daughters” — Little Big Town

“Common” — Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

 

Best Country Song:

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)

“It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“Some Of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)

“Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

 

Best Country Album

“Desperate Man” — Eric Church

”Stronger Than The Truth” — Reba McEntire

“Interstate Gospel” — Pistol Annies

“Center Point Road” — Thomas Rhett

“While I’m Livin’” — Tanya Tucker

 

Best Rock Performance:

“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard

“Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse

“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

 

Best Metal Performance

“Astorolus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi

“Humanicide” — Death Angel

“Bow Down” — I Prevail

“Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage

“7empest” — Tool

 

Best Rock Song

“Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)

“Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)

“Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

  

Best Rock Album:

“Amo” — Bring Me The Horizon

“Social Cues” — Cage The Elephant

“In The End” — The Cranberries

“Trauma” — I Prevail

“Feral Roots” — Rival Sons

 

Best Alternative Music Album

“U.F.O.F.” — Big Thief

”Assume Form” — James Blake

“i,i” — Bon Iver

“Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend

“Anima” — Thom Yorke

 

Best Dance Recording

“Linked” — Bonobo

“Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers

“Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza & Goodboys

“Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol

“Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize With Ty Dolla $ign

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

“LP5” — Apparat

“No Geography” — The Chemical Brothers

“Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)” — Flume

“Solace” — Rüfüs Du Sol

“Weather” — Tycho

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Ancestral Recall” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

”Star People Nation” — Theo Croker

”Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!” — Mark Guiliana

“Elevate” — Lettuce

”Mettavolution” — Rodrigo y Gabriela

 

Best New Age Album

“Fairy Dreams” — David Arkenstone

“Homage To Kindness” — David Darling

“Wings” — Peter Kater

“Verve” — Sebastian Plano

“Deva” — Deva Premal

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist

“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

“Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist

“The Windup” — Brandford Marsalis, soloist

“Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

“Thirsty Ghost” — Sara Gazarek

“Love & Liberation” — Jazzmeia Horn

“Alone Together” — Catherine Russell

“12 Little Spells” — Esperanza Spalding

“Screenplay” — The Tierney Sutton Band

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

“In The Key Of The Universe” — Joey DeFrancesco

“The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul” — Branford Marsalis Quartet

“Christian McBride’s New Jawn” — Brad Mehldau

“Come What May” – Joshua Redman Quartet

 

Best Jazz Ensemble Album

“Triple Helix” — Anat Cohen Tentet

”Dancer In Nowhere” — Miho Hazama

”Hiding Out” — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

“The Omni-American Book Club” — Brian Lynch Big Band

“One Day Wonder” — Terraza Big Band

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Antidote” — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

“Sorte!: Music By John Finbury” — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

“Una Noche Con Rubén Blades” — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

“Carib” — David Sánchez

“Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera” — Miguel Zenón

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

“Talkin’ ’Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters

“See The Light” — Travis Greene featuring Jekalyn Carr

“Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant

“This Is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

“God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells

“Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

 

Best Gospel Album

“Long Live Love” — Kirk Franklin

“Goshen” — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers

“Tunnel Vision” — Gene Moore

“Settle Here” — William Murphy

“Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album” — CeCe Winans

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“I Know A Ghost — Crowder

“Burn The Ships — for King & Country

“Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey

“The Elements — TobyMac

“Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows” — Steven Curtis Chapman

“Testimony” — Gloria Gaynor

“Deeper Oceans” — Joseph Habedank

“His Name Is Jesus” — Tim Menzies

“Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists)” — Jerry Salley, producer

 

Best Latin Pop Album

“Vida” — Luis Fonsi

“11:11” — Maluma

“Montaner” — Ricardo Montaner

″#ELDISCO” — Alejandro Sanz

“Fantasía” — Sebastian Yatra

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

“X 100PRE” — Bad Bunny

“Oasis” — J Balvin & Bad Bunny

”Indestructible” — Flor De Toloache

”Almadura” — iLe

”El Mal Querer” – Rosalía

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Caminando” — Joss Favela

“Percepción” — Intocable

“Poco A Poco” — La Energia Norteña

“20 Aniversario” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

“De Ayer Para Siempre” — Mariachi Los Camperos

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Opus” — Marc Anthony

“Tiempo Al Tiempo”— Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

“Candela” — Vicente García

“Literal” — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

“A Journey Through Cuban Music” — Aymée Nuviola

 

Best American Roots Performance

“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles

“Father Mountain” — Calexico With Iron & Wine

“I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

“Call My Name” — I’m With Her

“Faraway Look” — Yola

 

Best American Roots Song

“Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

“Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

“Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

“Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

“I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

 

Best Americana Album

“Years To Burn” — Calexico And Iron & Wine

“Who Are You Now” — Madison Cunningham

“Oklahoma” — Keb’ Mo’

“Tales Of America” — J.S. Ondara

“Walk Through Fire” — Yola

 

Best Bluegrass Album

“Tall Fiddler” — Michael Cleveland

“Live In Prague, Czech Republic” — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

”Toil, Tears & Trouble” — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

”Royal Traveller” — Missy Raines

”If You Can’t Stand The Heat” — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

 


Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published